Section 220 of the Income Tax Act

Income-tax Act, 2025: s.411

Section 220 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 corresponds to section 411 (When tax payable and when assessee deemed in default) of the Income-tax Act, 2025.

Read section 411 of the 2025 Act

Correspondence checked against the ICAI tabular mapping of the two Acts and the BharatTax.co section commentary.

518 judgments on BharatTax turn on Section 220.

Judgments on Section 220

Siddharth Agarwal, Udaipur vs. ACIT, Circle-2, Udaipur

In the result, the appeal of the assessee is allowed

ITA 647/JODH/2024[2015-16]Status: DisposedITAT Jodhpur17 Feb 2026AY 2015-16

Bench: Dr. Mitha Lal Meena, Hon’Ble & Shri Sudhir Pareek, Hon’Blesiddharth Agarwal Assistant Commissioner Of 28, Polo Ground, Income Tax, Cpc, Tds Udaipur - 313001 Udaipur Pan No. Akgpa 4183 N Assessee By Shri Shrawan Kumar Gupta, Advocate (Virtual) Revenue By Smt. Runi Pal – Cit-Dr (Virtual) Date Of Hearing 28.01.2026. Date Of Pronouncement 17.02.2026. Order Dr. Mitha Lal Meena, A.M.: This Appeal Is Filed By Assessee Against The Order Of Ld. Commissioner Of Income Tax, Appeal [Hereinafter Referred To As Cit(A)] Udaipur – 2 Dated 10.06.2024 With Respect To Assessment Year 2015-16 Challenging Therein The Sustaining The Levy Of Fee U/S 234A Of The Act By The Ao By View Of Rectification Order Dated 12.06.2022 Passed U/S 154 Of The Income Tax Act, 1961 Amounting To Rs. 28,600/- & Interest Of Rs. 16,016/- Totalling To Rs. 44,616/-, Although The Amended Law Was Not Applicable For The Year Under Consideration Because It Was Applicable Only With Effect From 01.06.2015. Asst. Year: 2015-16 2 2. At The Outset, The Ld. Counsel For The Assessee Submitted That The Appellant Assessee Filed A Rectification Application U/S 154 Of The Act Before The Acit, Cpc-Tds, Vaishali Ghajiabad For Tds In Form 27Q For Financial Year 2014- 15 With Respect To Quarter 4, Subsequently Rectification Order Was Passed On 12.06.2020 Determining Late Filing Fee/Penalty Of Rs. 28,600/- U/S 234A & Interest Of Rs. 16,016/- U/S 220 Of The Income Tax Act, 1961 Which Has Been Confirmed By Ld. Cit(A). Ignoring The Fact That Ao Did Not Have Power To Change Fee U/S 234E While Processing Tds Returns & Hence In Absence Of Enabling Provisions, Levy Of Fee Could Not Be Deducted In The Course Of Intimation Issued U/S 200A Prior To 01.06.2015. The Ld. Ar Prayed For Deleting The Fee & Interest Levied By The Acit, Cpc.

Section 154Section 200ASection 220Section 234ASection 234E

Pratima Hitesh Mehta, Mumbai vs. DCIT, CC -4(1), Mumbai

In the result, appeal of the assessee is partly allowed

ITA 232/MUM/2025[1992-1993]Status: DisposedITAT Mumbai17 Oct 2025AY 1992-1993

Bench: Shri Amit Shukla & Shri Girish Agrawalassessment Year: 1992-1993 Pratima Hitesh Mehta Vs Deputy Commissioner Of 32, Madhuli Apartment, Income-Tax, Cc -4(1), 3Rd Floor, Dr. A.B Road, Worli, Mumbai Mumbai - 400018 [Pan: Abnpm8226G] Appellant Respondent Present For: Appellant By : Shri Dharmesh Shah & Ms. Mitali Parekh, Advocates Respondent By : Dr. P. Daniel (Special Counsel For Dept.) Date Of Hearing : 29.07.2025 Date Of Pronouncement : 17.10.2025 O R D E R Per Girish Agrawal: This Appeal Filed By The Assessee Is Against The Order Of Cit(A)-52, Mumbai, Vide Order No. Itba/Apl/S/250/2024-25/1070774879(1), Dated 29.11.2025 Passed Against The Assessment Order By Deputy Commissioner Of Income-Tax, Cc-4(1), Mumbai, U/S. 144 R.W.S. 254 Of The Income-Tax Act, 1961 (Hereinafter Referred To As The “Act”), Dated 19.07.2024 For Assessment Year 1992-93. 2. Grounds Taken By The Assessee Are Reproduced As Under: 1. The Ld. Cit(A) Has Erred In Law & In Fact In Partly Confirming The Assessment Order Passed U/S. 144 R.W.S. 254 Of The Act Dated 19.07.2024. 2. The Ld. Cit(A) Has Erred In Law & In Fact In Not Quashing The Assessment Order Which Is Time Barred & Hence Void.

For Appellant: Shri Dharmesh Shah and Ms. Mitali Parekh, AdvocatesFor Respondent: Dr. P. Daniel (Special Counsel for Dept.)
Section 132Section 132(4)Section 144Section 220Section 234D
Section 220 Income Tax Act (2025: s.411) — Case Laws | BharatTax