No AI summary yet for this case.
आदेश/Order
The present appeal has been preferred by the assessee against the order dated 22.10.2018 of the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals), Patiala [hereinafter referred to as ‘CIT(A)’].
The assessee in this appeal has taken following grounds of appeal:- 1. That the Ld. CIT(A) is not justified in upholding the validity of the notice u/s 148.
That the Ld. CIT(A) is not justified in holding that report of Departmental Valuation officer is applicable in matters of determination of market value of the property u/s 50 of the Income Tax Act in dis-regard to the sale instances.
ITA No. 1603-Chd-2018- Shri Devinder Singh Vohra, Patiala 2
That on the facts and circumstances of the case, the Ld. CIT(A) is not justified in up-holding the addition of Rs. 9,34,000/-
The sole issue raised by the assessee through the grounds of
appeal is against the addition made by the lower authorities of Rs. 9.34
lacs on account of difference between the registered sale deed price and
the value of the property as per report of the Departmental Valuation
Officer.
The assessment for the year under consideration was reopened by
the Assessing Officer on the ground that a survey action was carried out
at the premises of the assessee and during the survey action it was found
that the assessee had sold certain properties for a total consideration of
Rs. 35 lacs. However, in the return of income, the assessee had shown
sale consideration at Rs. 9,36,265/- only. The Assessing Officer,
therefore, noted that the sale consideration has been shown less by the
assessee at Rs. 25,63,735/-. He, therefore, observed that the assessee
had understated the value of the Long Term Capital Gains. The
Assessing Officer further noted that as per the information available on
record, the assessee had purchased a property bearing No. 146, Punjabi
Bagh, Patiala for a sum of Rs. 45 lacs and further a sum of Rs.
3,37,500/- was incurred as registration expenses, thus, the total
investment in the purchase of the said property was made at Rs.
48,37,500/-, whereas, the assessee had shown the consideration at Rs.
ITA No. 1603-Chd-2018- Shri Devinder Singh Vohra, Patiala 3
35 lacs. He, therefore, observed that the assessee had made unexplained
investment of Rs. 13,37,500/-. He, therefore, reopened the assessment.
In the reopened assessment proceedings, the assessee explained
that the assessee had not sold the property at Rs. 35 lacs, as alleged by
the Assessing Officer, whereas, the total sale consideration received by
the assessee was at Rs. 9,36,265/- whereupon a deduction u/s 54 of the
Act was claimed as per law. That thereafter the assessee along with his
wife had purchased House No. 146, Punjabi Bagh, Patiala, wherein, the
assessee had only 50% share. That the total purchase consideration of
the said house was at Rs. 45 lacs, out of which the assessee’s share of investment in the said house was at Rs. 22.50 lacs The Assessing
Officer, however, was of the view that the assessee had shown the
purchased price at a lower side. He, accordingly referred the matter to
the valuation officer who estimated the value of the property at Rs.